CommonSpirit Health v. HealthTrust Purchasing Group, L.P. et al, No. 3:2021cv00460 - Document 73 (M.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] (Doc. No. 51-1, at 6.) HealthTrust responds by asserting that CommonSpirit misstates the law, insofar as it omits reference to the provision of the statute that includes within the definition of “misappropriation” the “use of improper means to acquire knowledge of a trade secret ‘derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain the secrecy of the trade secret or limit the use of the trade secret.’” (Doc. No. 56, at 3 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1839(5)(B)(ii)(III)).) It notes that the statute further defines “improper means” to include “breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy.” (Id. at 3–4.) And it maintains that it has properly alleged that “CommonSpirit misappropriated HealthTrust’s trade secret by inducing vendors to disclose the confidential HealthTrust prices to its competitor GPO, Premier.”