Diaz v. Frink, No. 3:2021cv00083 - Document 27 (M.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] Ricks v. Lumpkin, No. 4:20-CV-1299-O, 2023 WL 8224931, at *11 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 26, 2023) (citing Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 691 (1984)). In view of the petitioner’s silence on this potential mitigating evidence until the case had been heard and taken under advisement by the post-conviction court, as well as the evidence’s uncompelling weight vis-à-vis the aggravated sexual battery offenses of conviction, 7 Claim 4 is not substantial and therefore its procedural default cannot be excused. 6 The state statute that pertains to “Mitigating factors,” § 40-35-113 of the Tennessee Code, provides in pertinent part that, “[i]f appropriate for the offense, mitigating factors may include, but are not limited to: . . . (9) The defendant assisted the authorities in uncovering offenses committed by other persons or in detecting or apprehending other persons who had committed the offenses; (10) The defendant assisted the authorities in locating or recovering any property or person involved in the crime; . . . and, (13) Any other factor consistent with the purposes of this chapter.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-113. 7 See State v. Pike, No. 02C01-9509-CC-00261, 1997 WL 13740, at *2 (Tenn. Crim. App.