Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al, No. 3:2020cv00374 - Document 79 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Code Ann. § 2-6-201(5)(C) and (D). An understanding of these cases is necessary for a proper understanding of the precise relief being requested via this particular aspect of the Motion. As background, Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-201 sets forth a list of: (a) categories of voters who are lawfully permitted to vote absentee (i.e., by mail);4 and (b) categories of situations which, if applicable to a specific voter, will enable the voter to lawfully vote absentee. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-201 (“A registered voter in any of the following circumstances may vote absentee by mail in the procedures outlined in this part . . . .”). Collectively, these categories, and the requirement that a person (and/or the situation applicable to the person) fit into a category in order to vote absentee, will be referred to herein as the “absentee eligibility criteria.”