Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al, No. 3:2020cv00374 - Document 79 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Download PDF
Memphis A. Phillip Randolph Institute et al v. Hargett et al Doc. 79 IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE DISTRICT OF TENNESSEE NASHVILLE DIVISION MEMPHIS A. PHILLIP RANDOLPH INSTITUTE, et al. Plaintiffs, v. TRE HARGETT, et al., ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) NO. 3:20-cv-00374 JUDGE RICHARDSON Defendants. MEMORANDUM OPINION & ORDER Pending before the Court is Plaintiffs’ Motion for Preliminary Injunction (Doc. No. 40, “Motion”). Via the Motion, Plaintiffs have sought to enjoin Defendants, pending final resolution of Plaintiffs’ claims (brought under 18 U.S.C. § 1983), from enforcing several provisions of Tennessee’s electoral laws and procedures, namely: (1) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-6-202(c)(4), which provides: “A person who is not an employee of an election commission commits a Class A misdemeanor if such person gives an unsolicited request for application for absentee ballot to any person.” (2) Tenn. Code Ann. § 2-2-115(b)(7), insofar as it provides that those who registered to vote in Tennessee by mail must “appear in person to vote in the first election the person votes in after such registration becomes effective.” (3) Tenn.