Lambert et al v. Davidson County, District Attorney, No. 3:2019cv00893 - Document 26 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs’ Fourteenth Amendment claim must also be dismissed. 10 Case 3:19-cv-00893 Document 26 Filed 12/22/20 Page 10 of 12 PageID #: 136 In sum, Plaintiffs have not plausibly alleged the essential element of a constitutional violation, and the Court must dismiss their potential § 1983 claims against the Davidson County District Attorney, Assistant District Attorney Dan Hamm, and the other unnamed assistants 5 in their individual capacities. Given this conclusion, the Court does not need to address Defendants’ arguments regarding prosecutorial immunity and timeliness. 3. Municipal Liability Plaintiffs may have also asserted a § 1983 municipal liability claim because under the heading “Parties,” the Complaint lists “Davidson County” and describes it as “a county government organized under the laws of the State of Tennessee.” (Compl. ¶ 2.) Although municipalities like Davidson County can be sued under § 1983, they are responsible only for their own illegal acts and cannot be held vicariously liable for their employees’ actions. Connick v.