Triumph Hospitality, LLC v. Construction Management, LLC, et al., No. 3:2019cv00353 - Document 20 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] E. Piercing the Corporate Veil For its thirteenth cause of action, the plaintiff asserts that Coulson should be individually liable for the actions of CMI, citing Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-136(c). The defendants argue that the plaintiff has failed to allege sufficient facts to show that the corporate veil should be pierced in this case. (Doc. No. 7-1, at 21–22 (citing Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp. v. Allen, 584 F. Supp. 386, 397 (E.D. Tenn. 1984)).) The defendants completely disregard Triumph’s reference to Tenn. Code Ann. § 626-136. This statute makes it unlawful for any person or entity to “represent itself as a licensed 21 contractor or to act in the capacity of a ‘contractor’ [as defined by statute] . . . unless such person [or entity] has been duly licensed under § 62-6-103.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-136(a).