Triumph Hospitality, LLC v. Construction Management, LLC, et al., No. 3:2019cv00353 - Document 20 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] It seeks damages based on the defendants’ violation of § 62-6-103 in the form of “repayment of the 19 overhead/profit and supervision fees paid to CMI and other damages.” (Compl. ¶ 275.) The defendants argue that the claim should be dismissed because the statute does not create a private cause of action and, instead, provides an affirmative defense to claims brought by contractors for recovery for breach of contract. (See Doc. No. 7-1, at 19–20.) The defendants are correct. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103 provides generally that any person or entity engaged in contracting in the state of Tennessee “shall be required to submit evidence of qualification to engage in contracting, and shall be licensed” to engage in contracting. Tenn. Code Ann. § 62-6-103(a)(1). The same code provision makes it “unlawful for any person [or entity] to engage in or offer to engage in contracting for any project in this state, unless, at the time of such engagement or offer to engage, the person [or entity] has been duly licensed with a monetary limitation sufficient to allow the person [or entity] to engage in or offer to engage in such contracting project.” Id. Any contractor who is in violation of the licensing requirements “shall not be permitted to recover any damages in any court other than actual documented expenses that can be shown by clear and convincing proof.”