Morrow v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00351 - Document 93 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Because intentional trespass is one of the exceptions listed in Section § 29-20-205(2), Metro, the governmental entity that employed the defendants, is immune from suit on the trespass claim. Thus, a plain reading of the statute and the case law cited above indicates that Plaintiff may bring an intentional trespass claim against the defendants in their individual capacity, and the TGTLA does not apply to such a claim. Defendants argue this conclusion is in error because it conflicts with another provision of the TGTLA, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-20-313(a), which states: (a) When one (1) or more defendants to a lawsuit claim to be employees of a governmental entity as defined by § 29-20-107 and are therefore entitled to the governmental immunity granted by this chapter, it shall be a question of fact whether the defendant or defendants claiming immunity are such employees. If the trier of fact determines that the defendant claiming immunity is not a governmental entity employee, the lawsuit as to that defendant shall proceed like any other civil case. If the trier of fact determines that the defendant claiming immunity is a governmental entity employee, the lawsuit as to that defendant shall proceed in accordance with this chapter. Defendants construe this provision as holding that “any defendants who claim to be employees of a governmental entity covered by the GTLA – defendants such as Sgt. McElwee and Officers Carroll and Plancic – ‘are therefore’ entitled to the ‘immunity’ granted by the GTLA.” (Doc. No. 55, at 7).