Morrow v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00351 - Document 93 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] AT & T Information Systems, Inc., 867 F.2d 1172 (8th Cir.1989); Moore v. State of Ind., 999 F.2d 1125, 1131, 26 Fed. R. Serv. 3d 669, 1993 WL 269801 (7th Cir. 1993). VUMC has not responded to this argument in its reply brief. Thus, having failed to address the applicability of the case law cited by Plaintiff, VUMC is not entitled to dismissal based on statute of limitations grounds. As noted above, VUMC also argues Plaintiff failed to comply with Section 29-26-122(a), which provides that “[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, 5 the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Plaintiff contends he was not required to file a certificate of good faith because he 5 Section 29-26-115(a) provides: (a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable