Morrow v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00351 - Document 93 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Thus, having failed to address the applicability of the case law cited by Plaintiff, VUMC is not entitled to dismissal based on statute of limitations grounds. As noted above, VUMC also argues Plaintiff failed to comply with Section 29-26-122(a), which provides that “[i]n any health care liability action in which expert testimony is required by § 29-26-115, 5 the plaintiff or plaintiff's counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint.” Plaintiff contends he was not required to file a certificate of good faith because he 5 Section 29-26-115(a) provides: (a) In a health care liability action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the defendant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant's negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. 14 Case 3:19-cv-00351 Document 93 Filed 08/31/20 Page 14 of 17 PageID #: 551 does not need expert medical proof in order to prove his claims, and consequently, falls within the “common knowledge” exception to the certificate of good faith requirement.