Morrow v. Metropolitan Government of Nashville and Davidson County, Tennessee et al, No. 3:2019cv00351 - Document 93 (M.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Sept. 14, 2006) (“When the TGTLA reserves immunity for governmental entities and employees in their 1 Although not initially raised in their motion to dismiss, Defendants Storm and Darden subsequently moved to supplement their motion to add this argument. (Doc. No. 56). The Court granted the request. (Doc. No. 57). 8 Case 3:19-cv-00351 Document 93 Filed 08/31/20 Page 8 of 17 PageID #: 545 official capacities, it allows plaintiffs to proceed against government employees in their individual capacities under Tennessee common law, unhindered by the TGTLA.”); cf. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b) (“No claim may be brought against an employee . . . for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter unless the claim is one for health care liability brought against a health care practitioner.”). Because intentional trespass is one of the exceptions listed in Section § 29-20-205(2), Metro, the governmental entity that employed the defendants, is immune from suit on the trespass claim.