King v. Montgomery County Tennessee et al, No. 3:2017cv01116 - Document 116 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Under Section 39-14-210(g), the agency with custody of the abused animal may petition the court for an order that the owner or person who had possession of the animal post a security bond sufficient to secure payment of all reasonable expenses incurred in caring for the animal pending the disposition of animal-cruelty charges. If the court orders the posting of security, Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-210(g)(2) provides: If the person from whom the animal is seized is the owner of the animal and the person has not posted the security ordered pursuant to subdivision (g)(1) within ten (10) business days following the issuance of a security order, the animal shall be deemed to have been abandoned and shall be forfeited to the governmental animal control agency, law enforcement agency, or their designee for disposition in accordance with reasonable practices for the humane treatment of animals. In response to Plaintiff’s argument this section is unconstitutional because it fails to provide her with notice and a reasonable opportunity to be heard regarding seizure and ownership, the State argues Section 39-14-210(g)(2) does not authorize the seizure of animals. (Doc. No. 43).