Carter-Rippy v. Social Security Administration, No. 3:2015cv01426 - Document 26 (M.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Hayden v. Barnhart, 374 F.3d 986, 988 (10th Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); see also Blakley, 581 F.3d at 409 6 (stating that, even if the ALJ’s ultimate decision is supported by substantial evidence, a procedural error requires that a reviewing court “reverse and remand unless the error is a harmless de minimis procedural violation”). Additionally, each individual who has already been determined to be disabled is subject to periodic review of his continued entitlement to benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a). When the cessation of benefits is at issue, as here, the central question is whether the claimant has experienced “medical improvement,” which is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a. There is no presumption of continuing disability, Cutlip v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 25 F.3d 285, 286–87 & n.1 (6th Cir. 1994), but “the ultimate burden of proof lies with the Commissioner in termination proceedings.” Kennedy v.