Frierson v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 3:2015cv00390 - Document 46 (M.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Akmal’s Affidavit. Ms. Frierson has requested that the court deny the United States’ Motion to Dismiss 7 the claim with prejudice on this ground or, alternatively, permit her to voluntarily dismiss the claim without prejudice in order to refile it along with a compliant certificate of good faith. The court is not convinced that the possibility of missing information in the decedent’s medical records, as alleged by Ms. Frierson and Dr. Akmal, actually rendered Ms. Frierson unable to file a certificate of good faith. Section 29-26-122(a) expressly provides that a certificate of good faith may be based on a signed statement by an expert saying that the expert either “[b]elieve[s], based on the information available from the medical records concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue, that there is a good faith basis to maintain the action” (§29-26-122(a)(1)(B)) or “[b]elieve[s], based on the information available from the medical records reviewed concerning the care and treatment of the plaintiff for the incident or incidents at issue and, as appropriate, information from the plaintiff or others with knowledge of the incident or incidents at issue, that there are facts material to the resolution of the case that cannot be reasonably ascertained from the medical records or information reasonably available to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s counsel; and that, despite the absence of this information, there is a good faith basis for maintaining this action.” (§29-26122(a)(2)(B) (emphasis added)). Dr. Akmal’s affidavit clearly indicates that the records he has reviewed support his preliminary finding of a good faith basis to maintain this action, despite the possible absence of information, and that he has expressed this opinion to Ms.