Frierson v. Department of Veterans Affairs et al, No. 3:2015cv00390 - Document 46 (M.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] Gentek, 491 F.3d at 330. For the reasons discussed below, the court finds that the United States’ arguments against Ms. Frierson’s battery claims are based on the merits and, therefore, the court will not make a determination as to the factual disputes at this stage. I. Medical Malpractice Claim and The THCLA’s Certificate of Good Faith Requirement According to § 29-26-122(a) of the THCLA, in filing a medical malpractice claim like Ms. Frierson’s (in which expert testimony will be required to establish liability under § 29-26115), “the plaintiff or the plaintiff’s counsel shall file a certificate of good faith with the complaint. If this certificate is not filed with the complaint, the complaint shall be dismissed, as provided in subsection (c), absent a showing that the failure was due to the failure of the provider to timely provide copies of the claimant’s records requested . . .”. Subsection (c) states that “[t]he failure of a plaintiff to file a certificate of good faith in compliance with this section shall, upon motion, make the action subject to dismissal with prejudice . . .” (emphases added). The United States argues that Ms.