Jones v. Agri-Laboratories, LTD, No. 3:2009cv00901 - Document 33 (M.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] The defendant argues that both claims fail for a number of reasons, including that Jones has not shown that his discharge was caused by his purported whistleblowing. Tennessee adheres to the employment-at-will doctrine, which generally allows employers to terminate their employees for any cause or for no cause. Guy v. Mut. of Omaha Ins. Co., 79 S.W.3d 528, 534-35 (Tenn. 2002). The TPPA provides, however, that “[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent 6 about, illegal activities.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b). The statute defines “illegal activities” as “activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety or welfare.” Id. § 50-1-304(a)(3).