Perkins v. State of Tennessee, No. 3:2006cv01141 - Document 24 (M.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] The Court is of the opinion that [the attorney] accurately explained the consequences of the Petitioner proceeding to trial. The Court is of the opinion that this accurate 11 statement was used to allow the Petitioner to make an informed decision, and not to intimidate or coerce the Petitioner into entering a guilty plea. The Court is of the opinion that this issue is without merit. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-120 is the repeat violent offenders or three strikes statute. The relevant subsection states: The court shall sentence a defendant who has been convicted of any offense listed in subdivision (b)(1), (c)(1) or (d)(1) to imprisonment for life without possibility of parole if the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is a repeat violent offender under subsection (a). T.C.A. § 40-35-120(g). The statute lists the offenses required for a defendant to be sentenced as a repeat violent offender. See T.C.A. § 40-35-120(a)-(d). The record reflects the petitioner was charged with aggravated robbery in this case and was serving a forty-year sentence out of Texas on another conviction.