Carino v. Tennessee State of, No. 2:2018cv00007 - Document 24 (M.D. Tenn. 2019)
[…] The judgments 8 reflect that the Petitioner pleaded guilty to two counts of second degree murder, a lesser included offense of first degree felony murder, and that the independent especially aggravated robbery charge was dismissed. See T.C.A. § 40-18110(g)(1) (2012) (amended 2016) (“Second degree murder is a lesser included offense of first degree murder as defined in § 39-13-202.”). The judgments and the record do not reflect that the indictment relative to the homicide charges was amended or that it was amended improperly. See Tenn. R. Crim. P. 7(b)(1), (2).