Hillis v. Clouse et al, No. 2:2014cv00033 - Document 41 (M.D. Tenn. 2015)
[…] Scuffling and shouting can be heard for approximately five second, but then, for unexplained reasons, the audiotape goes silent for approximately 20 seconds. Apparently, Plaintiff was tased during this mysterious gap in the tape. All told, approximately 15 seconds elapsed between the time Plaintiff first spoke with officers and the takedown. Less than six seconds elapsed between the time Plaintiff said this was “my property” and the altercation. Plaintiff was subsequently indicted in state court for violating Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-602 which makes it “an offense for a person to intentionally prevent or obstruct anyone known to the person to be a law enforcement officer . . . from effecting a stop, frisk, halt, arrest or search of any person, including the defendant, by using force against the law enforcement officer or another.” Plaintiff was granted pre-trial diversion, subject to the payment of $971.00 in fees and costs, and the 1 It appears that officers told Plaintiff to take his hands out of his pockets on two occasions.