Franklin Credit Management Corporation et al v. Cook, No. 1:2015cv00043 - Document 10 (M.D. Tenn. 2016)
[…] In other words, all costs properly awardable in an action are to be considered within the scope of Rule 68 ‘costs.’” Marek v. Chesny, 471 U.S. 1, 9 (1985). Section 105(a) provides that the bankruptcy court “may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” This power under § 105 includes the authority to “award attorney fees as a sanction for misconduct.” In re Mehlhouse, 469 B.R. 694, 711 (E.D. Mich. 2012) (citations omitted).