McConnell v. United States Department of Agriculture et al, No. 4:2023cv00024 - Document 30 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Id. § 1825(c). The Secretary may also disqualify the violator from showing or exhibiting horses for a period of years. Id. The USDA begins enforcement proceedings by filing an administrative complaint against alleged violators. 7 C.F.R. § 1.131, 2.27. The proceeding is then assigned to a USDA Administrative Law Judge (“ALJ”). Id. Either party may request a hearing before the ALJ. Id. §§ 1.141, 1.142. The ALJ conducts the hearing and issues a decision. Id. A party may appeal the decision of the ALJ to the USDA Judicial Officer. Id. § 1.145(a). Under the 1940 Schwellenbach Act, the Secretary may delegate his authority to review the decisions of the ALJs to no more than two “officers or employees” who may be assigned “appropriate titles.” 7 U.S.C. § 2204-2. The Secretary “may at any time revoke the whole or any part of a delegation or designation made by him.” Id. However, a revocation of authority “shall not be retroactive,” and any decision made by the delegee “shall be considered as having been performed by the Secretary.”