VanHooser v. Grundy County Municipal Unit et al, No. 4:2022cv00044 - Document 53 (E.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] Plaintiff further claimed that “[t]he Defendants, at various times, [falsely] reported that Plaintiff was the probation officer assigned to Landon Butcher.” (Id. at 9.) She also alleged that Defendants falsely “communicated to the District Attorney . . . or to an agent of the Tennessee Bureau of Investigation (TBI) that Plaintiff 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-16-402 provides in relevant part that: (a) A public servant commits an offense who, with intent to obtain a benefit or to harm another, intentionally or knowingly: (1) Commits an act relating to the public servant’s office or employment that constitutes an unauthorized exercise of official power; ... (5) Receives any benefit not otherwise authorized by law. 3 A superseding indictment was returned on March 9, 2020. (Doc. 51-9, at 3–4.) The second indictment charged Plaintiff with the same conduct but updated the dates of the alleged illegal activity and included more detailed descriptions of Plaintiff’s alleged misconduct.