Whiting v. City Of Athens et al, No. 3:2023cv00220 - Document 34 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] Ct. App. Sept. 30, 2015) (finding that the fact a plaintiff understood a particular communication discussing lawsuits he filed to be defamatory did not mean it could be “reasonably construed as 15 Case 3:23-cv-00220-TRM-DCP Document 34 Filed 10/18/23 Page 15 of 20 PageID #: 382 defamatory”). Because Keith’s communication to local media cannot be construed as defamatory, Whiting has not pled a state-law defamation claim against him. ii. The City Whiting also brings a state-law defamation claim against the City. (Doc. 1, at 19.) Defendants contend that Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20-201—the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”)—protects the City from liability. (Doc. 11, at 11.) The TGTLA governs tort liability for Tennessee’s governmental entities and employees and provides, with some exceptions, that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-201(a).