Bunch v. Fuentes et al, No. 3:2022cv00364 - Document 24 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] (“B D Transportation”) and Brian Ray Veach (collectively, “proposed Defendants”) as defendants in this action (Doc. 21). Plaintiff moved to join the proposed Defendants because Defendants William Clerico and Wolverine Over the Road, LLC alleged negligence and comparative fault by Veach in their answers. (Doc. 21, at 1.) The vehicle operated by Veach was owned by motor carrier, B D Transportation, so Plaintiff believes it may be vicariously liable for Veach’s actions. (Id. at 1–2.) Tennessee Code Annotated § 20-1-119 provides: In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations . . . alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, . . . the plaintiff may, within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging that person’s fault, [a]mend the complaint to add the person as a defendant pursuant to Tenn. R. Civ. P. 15 and cause process to be issued for that person . . . . All Defendants have agreed to the proposed amendment.