Anderson v. Long et al, No. 3:2022cv00287 - Document 50 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] And the facts do not permit the Court to infer that Judge Long acted “in complete absence of all jurisdiction” [See id.]. To the contrary, Plaintiff states that Judge Long allegedly violated his rights when she “told [him] to be quiet and sit down before she [held him] in contempt” during the proceeding regarding ownership of the property [See id.]. Under Tennessee law, Defendant Judge Long had jurisdiction over that proceeding. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-18-107, et seq. (providing that General Sessions Judges have jurisdiction over “[a]ll cases of forcible entry and detainer, forcible detainer, and unlawful detainer”). Accordingly, Defendant Judge Long is entitled to judicial immunity, and the Court dismisses Plaintiff’s Section 1983 claim against her. iii. Qualified Immunity Bars Plaintiff’s Section 1983 Claim Against Defendant McBride.