Smith v. State of Tennessee, No. 3:2021cv00163 - Document 31 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] Burt, 66 F.3d 804, 807 (6th Cir. 1995) (“Errors of state law alone cannot form the basis of relief under federal habeas corpus.”). Additionally, to the extent this claim is cognizable and was presented in Petitioner’s coram nobis proceedings, it is procedurally defaulted. The trial court found that the applicable statute of limitations barred the petition, as it was not filed with one year of the judgment becoming final as 12 Case 3:21-cv-00163-DCLC-JEM Document 31 Filed 02/08/22 Page 12 of 16 PageID #: 1325 required under Tennessee law [Doc. 27-5 p. 3]. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103 (“The writ of error coram nobis may be had within one (1) year after the judgment becomes final[.]”). The State’s application of this statute of limitations has been consistently found “an independent and adequate state ground for denying [a] claim.” See, e.g., Harbison v. Bell, No. 1:97-cv-52, 2007 WL 128954, at *4 (E.D. Tenn.