Hill v. Century Arms, Inc. et al (TV1), No. 3:2021cv00031 - Document 31 (E.D. Tenn. 2021)
[…] Nevertheless, plaintiff states that he has alleged two ways that defendants may be liable for punitive damages: (1) exercising substantial control over the design, testing, manufacturing, packaging or labeling of the firearm; and (2) having actual knowledge of the firearm’s defect [Id. at 5]. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(c) provides that: The seller of a product other than the manufacturer shall not be liable for punitive damages, unless the seller exercised substantial control over that aspect of the design, testing, manufacture, packaging or labeling of the product that caused the harm for which recovery of damages is sought; the seller altered or modified the product and the alteration or modification was a substantial factor in causing the harm for which recovery of damages is sought; or the seller had actual knowledge of the defective conditions of the product at the time the seller supplied the same. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-39-104(c). In this case, plaintiff alleges that defendants are liable for punitive damages because: (1) they exercised substantial control over the design, testing, manufacture, packaging, or labeling or the subject firearm; and (2) they had actual knowledge of the defective conditions of the subject firearm.