Roane County, Tennessee et al v. The Tennessee Valley Authority et al (TV1), No. 3:2019cv00206 - Document 106 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] As explained in the preceding section, Plaintiffs were either aware of or should have been aware of the dangers of fly ash as early as mid-2009, so Plaintiffs’ third claim in this regard is barred by the statute of limitations. See T.C.A. § 28-3-105 (“The following actions shall be commenced within three (3) years from the accruing of the cause of action: (1) Actions for injuries to personal or real property . . . .”).