Roane County, Tennessee et al v. The Tennessee Valley Authority et al (TV1), No. 3:2019cv00206 - Document 106 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] (citation omitted)). Plaintiffs’ Fifth Claim for Relief in their Amended Complaint will therefore be dismissed, as Plaintiffs’ claim in this regard is insufficiently pleaded. 6. Temporary Public Nuisance Plaintiffs’ sixth claim for relief is for temporary public nuisance [Doc. 59-1 ¶¶ 327-48]. Plaintiffs, however, have not properly alleged an adequate ground for relief in this regard. Plaintiffs begin this claim by identifying T.C.A. §§ 29-3-101(b) and 110 as the basis for their temporary public nuisance claim. T.C.A. § 29-3-101(b) states: Any person who uses, occupies, establishes or conducts a nuisance, or aids or abets therein, and the owner, agent or lessee of any interest in any such 16 nuisance, together with the persons employed in or in control of any such nuisance by any such owner, agent or lessee, is guilty of maintain a nuisance and such nuisance shall be abated as provided hereinafter. Plaintiffs appear to be seeking a statutory remedy provided by the Tennessee General Assembly allowing them to abate the purported nuisance created by Defendants and receive the “costs of public services required to abate or manage the nuisance, including, but not limited to, law enforcement