Expert Janitorial, LLC v. Williams et al, No. 3:2009cv00283 - Document 52 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] Id. at 808. The Court finds that the instant case presents a similar attempt at having the best of both business forms. Defendant Williams chose to organize her business as an LLC. The LLC is a business entity created to provide tax benefits akin to a partnership with limited liability akin to the corporate form. Olmstead v. F.T.C., ___ So.3d ___, 2010 WL 2518106 (Fla. 2010); see also Elf Altochem North Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 287 (Del. 1998). The LLC insulates its members from liability, see Fla. Stat. Ann. § 608.4227(1) (“[T]he members, managers, and managing members of a limited liability company are not liable, solely by reason of being a member or serving as a manager or managing member . . . .”), which makes it highly appealing to persons organizing business entities. In contrast, a sole proprietorship exposes its lone member to any liability the business may incur.