Markowski et al v. Allstate Property and Casualty Company, No. 3:2007cv00104 - Document 36 (E.D. Tenn. 2010)
[…] B. The Court Will Not Enter Default Judgment on Defendant’s Counterclaim Because that Would Be Premature In its amended answers [Docs. 7, 17], defendant filed a counterclaim against plaintiff. Defendant argues that plaintiff acted in bad faith in bringing this lawsuit, and therefore is entitled to an amount under T.C.A. § 56-7-106. [Doc. 7 at 6-8]. T.C.A. § 56-7-106 provides: In the event it is made to appear to the court or jury trying the cause that the action of the policyholder in bringing the suit was not in good faith, and recover under the policy is not had, the policyholder shall be liable to the insurance company, corporation, firm, or person in a sum not exceeding twenty-five percent (25%) of the amount of the loss claimed under the policy; provided, that the liability, within the limits prescribed, shall, in the discretion of the court or jury trying the cause, be 5 measured by the additional expense, loss, or injury inflicted upon the defendant by reason of the suit. T.C.A. § 56-7-106. In its Motion to Dismiss [Doc. 24], defendant requests that the Court enter default judgment on its counterclaim. However, the Court will deny the request because it is premature. A default judgment may only issue after an entry of default by the clerk. Fed. R. Civ.