Streck v. State of Tennessee, No. 3:2005cv00385 - Document 50 (E.D. Tenn. 2008)
[…] The respondent previously moved to dismiss the petition on the grounds that this court lacked jurisdiction to consider an alleged misinterpretation of state law and that Streck had not exhausted his state remedies. Out of an abundance of caution, the court denied the motion to dismiss and directed the respondent to address Streck's claims that his due process rights had been violated. The respondent has filed his response. III. Discussion The execution of judgments in Tennessee is governed by Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-23101(a), which states as follows: "When a person is sentenced to imprisonment, the judgment of the court shall be rendered so that the sentence shall commence on the day on which the defendant legally comes into the custody of the sheriff for execution of the judgment of imprisonment." In addition, a defendant is entitled to credit for time spent in custody awaiting arraignment and trial, and for time spent in custody subsequent to conviction, with respect to "any conviction arising out of the original offense for which the defendant was tried."