Bristol Anesthesia Services, P.C. v. Carilion Clinic Medicare Resources, LLC, No. 2:2015cv00017 - Document 160 (E.D. Tenn. 2018)
[…] Motion for Attorneys’ Fees Bristol Anesthesia requests that the Court award attorneys’ fees in the amount of $118,086.50. [Doc. 149]. Bristol Anesthesia argues that MajestaCare owes attorneys’ fees because it violated a number of provisions of the Virginia ethics and fairness in carrier business practices law, which Bristol Anesthesia claims required the payment of “clean claims,” the payment of interest owed, and proper notification of claims which would be retroactively denied. [Doc. 149 at 2]. Bristol Anesthesia cites to Va. Code § 38.2-3407.15(E), which states that “in addition to any damages awarded, such provider also may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” [Id. at 3].