Scott v. USA, No. 1:2023cv00193 - Document 13 (E.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] According to the docket, the Information was filed on March 25, 2022, the Superseding Information was filed on May 5, 2022, and Petitioner entered into a plea agreement that same day. (Docs. 1–3 in Case No. 1:22-cr-53.) This sequence of events is well within the parameters of the Speedy Trial Act. See Zundel v. United States, No. CR 11-20017, 2017 WL 712883, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 23, 2017) (“[T]he indictment starts the running of the speedy trial period.”) (citing United States v. Medina-Espinoza, 502 F. App’x. 501, 502 (6th Cir. 2012)); 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1) (requiring that the trial of a defendant charged in an information or indictment “commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending, whichever date last occurs”). The record also contradicts Petitioner’s argument that the Government abused the writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum.