Posey v. Barnette et al., No. 1:2022cv00170 - Document 45 (E.D. Tenn. 2024)
[…] See supra Section III.A. Because Posey has not supported this essential element of a Tennessee malicious-prosecution claim, the Court need not address the other elements. The Court will grant summary judgment in favor of Defendants as to this claim. 17 Posey also appears to include the City in its claim. Tennessee Code Annotated § 29-20201—the Tennessee Governmental Tort Liability Act (“TGTLA”)—governs tort liability for Tennessee’s governmental entities and employees and provides, with some exceptions, that “all governmental entities shall be immune from suit for any injury which may result from the activities of such governmental entities wherein such governmental entities are engaged in the exercise and discharge of any of their functions, governmental or proprietary.” In addition to affording immunity to governmental entities, the TGTLA also extends immunity to employees of those entities when the TGTLA “removes” governmental-entity immunity: “No claim may be brought against an employee . . . [when] the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by [the