BlueCross BlueShield of Tennessee, Inc. v. Nicolopoulos (JRG3), No. 1:2021cv00271 - Document 83 (E.D. Tenn. 2023)
[…] [BCBST Statement Material Facts, Doc. 39 ¶ 1 (“[BCBST] is a non-profit Tennessee corporation headquartered in Chattanooga, Tennessee.”).] Thus, an action against BCBST is not necessarily an action against the Plans. Would appearing at the Hearing implicate BCBST’s fiduciary duties? No. Must a fine against BCBST be paid from the PhyNet Plans’ coffers rather than BCBST’s? Certainly not. Although an order requiring BCBST to cease and desist from offering insurance in New 2 The $52,000 figure appears to be a per violation total pursuant to N.H. Rev. Stat. § 400-A:15(III) which provides: “Any person who knowingly violates any statute, rule, regulation, or order of the commissioner may, upon hearing … be subject to … [an] administrative fine not to exceed $2,500 per violation[.]” 20 Case 1:21-cv-00271-JRG-CHS Document 83 Filed 06/26/23 Page 20 of 23 PageID #: 1443 Hampshire could implicate its fiduciary duties under the PhyNet Plans (and other plans), that issue is premature.