Bridges v. Chattem Chemicals, Inc., No. 1:2020cv00065 - Document 106 (E.D. Tenn. 2022)
[…] That employee was suspended for five days, but was not fired Case 1:20-cv-00065-CHS Document 106 Filed 06/13/22 Page 9 of 14 PageID #: 2811 cited the example of an office employee who was fired immediately after hitting another office employee. III. Conclusions of Fact and Law The Tennessee Public Protection Act provides in relevant part that, "[n]o employee shall be discharged or terminated solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(b), see also Williams v. City of Burns, 465 S.W.3d 96, 110 (Tenn. 2015). "Illegal activities" are defined as "activities that are in violation of the criminal or civil code of this state or the United States or any regulation intended to protect the public health, safety, or welfare." Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304(a)(3)(A). The Court accepts that FDA regulations are regulations intended to "protect the public health, safety, or welfare."