Duckett v. Lyash et al, No. 1:2020cv00047 - Document 27 (E.D. Tenn. 2020)
[…] Locket v. Potter, 259 F. App'x 784, 786 (6th Cir. 2008)(citing 29 C.F.R. § 1614.407(a)-(d)). 2 8 Case 1:20-cv-00047-DCLC-SKL Document 27 Filed 12/07/20 Page 8 of 11 PageID #: 300 believes that the agency has failed to comply with the terms of a settlement agreement or decision, the complainant shall notify the EEO Director, in writing, of the alleged noncompliance within 30 days of when the complainant knew or should have known of the alleged noncompliance.” When that occurs, the agency must respond to the complainant and attempt to resolve the dispute. Section 1614.504(b). If the complainant is not satisfied “with the agency’s attempt to resolve the matter, the complainant may appeal to the Commission for a determination as to whether the agency has complied with the terms of the settlement agreement or decision.” Id. But to do that, he “must file an appeal within 30 days of his or her receipt of an agency’s determination.” Id. This appeal is to the EEOC for it to determine whether the agency is complying or not with either the settlement agreement or the decision. Section 1614.504(c) empowers the EEOC to order compliance: “[i]f the Commission determines that the agency is not in compliance with a decision or settlement agreement…, it may order such compliance with the decision or settlement agreement….” Duckett did, in fact, challenge TVA’s compliance with the decision, but did not do so within the 30 days required by the regulation. Instead, he waited until May 17, 2017, to file his appeal. And, when the EEOC denied it, he filed this suit.