Hodges v. South Dakota School of Mines and Technology, No. 5:2022cv05011 - Document 40 (D.S.D. 2022)
[…] In its order, however, the Court denied Plaintiffs motion to amend all claims arising under SDCL Ch. 60-11, without having separately analyzed the timeliness ofPlaintiffs retaliation claim under SDCL 60-11-17.1. C. Legal Analysis Upon further review, the Court finds that its order dismissing all of Plaintiffs claims arising under SDCL Ch. 60-11 was manifestly in error and arose from the Court's oversight of facts relating to Plaintiffs SDCL § 60-11-17.1 claim. SDCL 60-11-17.1 proscribes "discharge, discriminat[ion], or engag[ing] in or threaten[ing] to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to the employer. . . that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with this chapter . . . ." In her complaint.