American Zurich Insurance Company et al v. Palmer et al, No. 5:2020cv05026 - Document 72 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] See id. On the other hand, some of the attorney’s misrepresentations, including representations that an insurance policy for Johnson was forthcoming (when it in fact was not), “did not concern the rendition of legal services[.]”Id. Thus, the Johnson court reasoned, “[a] jury could rightfully decide, without the benefit of expert testimony, whether DeLay misrepresented facts to Johnson and whether they caused Johnson the damages she claims.” Id.; see also Tex. Rev. Civ. Stat. TX Bus & Com § 17.46(a) (1995) (prohibiting “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce”). This case differs from Johnson. Zurich alleges that defendants breached their fiduciary duty to Zurich.