American Zurich Insurance Company et al v. Palmer et al, No. 5:2020cv05026 - Document 67 (D.S.D. 2023)
[…] But if a state’s supreme court “has not spoken on an issue, [federal courts] must predict how it would decide the issue[,]” and “may consider relevant state precedent, analogous decisions, considered dicta . . . and any other reliable data.” Olmsted Med. Ctr. v. Cont’l Cas. Co., 65 F.4th 1005, 1008 (8th Cir. 2023) (alteration in original) (quoting Brill as Tr. For Brill v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 965 F.3d 656, 659 (8th Cir. 2020)). Here, the court is sitting in diversity and thus South Dakota substantive law applies. See Docket 33. D. Statute of Repose Under SDCL § 15-2-14.2, “[a]n action against a licensed attorney . . . for malpractice, error, mistake, or omission . . . can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake, or omission shall have occurred.” The South Dakota Supreme Court held that this statute is a statute of repose, rather than a limitation period. See Robinson-Podoll v. Harmelink, Fox & Ravnsborg Law Office, 939 N.W.2d 32, 41-42 (S.D. 2020).