Double H Masonry, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company et al, No. 5:2015cv05004 - Document 132 (D.S.D. 2016)
[…] Dodge,supra The Court agrees with the reasonmg in Dodge in that the purpose of a construction payment/performance bond IS not for commercial advantage but rather to provide security and protection m the event of a defaulting pnncipal, similar to the purpose of insurance Pursuant to SDCL § 56-2-1, a suretyship is defined as "a contract by which one who at the request of another and for the purpose ofsecuring to him a benefit becomes responsible for the performance by the latter of some act m favor of a third party or hypothecates property as secunty therefor" (emphasis added) Similarly, under SDCL § 58-1-2(8), insurance is defined as "a contract whereby one undertakes to indemnify another or to pay or provide a specified or determinahle amount or benefit upon determmable contingencies" (emphasis added) "To allow the surety to purposefully delay or mtentionally mampulate payment to their benefit would undermine the pnmary purpose of msulatmg the obligee from the nsk of default" Int'l Fid Ins Co v Delmarva Corp, 2001