Alltel Communications, LLC v. Oglala Sioux Tribe, No. 5:2010cv05011 - Document 108 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] “The United States does not ‘own’ the airspace above its territorial boundaries, although it undoubtedly has considerable authority to regulate the use of that airspace.” Massachusetts v. United States, 435 U.S. 444, 473 (1978). “It is beyond dispute that Congress’s power over interstate commerce includes the power to regulate use of the nation's navigable airspace, which is a channel of interstate commerce.” Ickes v. FAA, 299 F.3d 260, 263 (3d Cir. 2002). See also 49 U.S.C. § 40103(a)(1) (2000) (“The United States Government has exclusive sovereignty of airspace of the United States.”). “Not only is it well recognized that the Indian tribes possess attributes of sovereignty in many respects comparable to those of the states, United States v. Mazurie, 419 U.S. 544 (1975), but Congress has recognized that clean air, wherever located, is in the public interest.” Nance v.