Brubaker v. Astrue, No. 5:2010cv05005 - Document 21 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Baker v. Apfel, 159 F.3d 1140, 1143-44 (8th Cir. 1998); see also 20 CFR § 416.920(a)(4)(i)-(v). THE FIRST STEP At step one, the ALJ must determine if the claimant is engaging in substantial gainful activity (“SGA”). 20 CFR § 416.920(b). SGA is defined as 4 “work activity that is both substantial and gainful.” 20 CFR § 416.972. “Substantial work activity is work activity that involves significant physical or mental activities.” 20 CFR § 416.972(a). “Gainful work activity is work that is usually done for pay or profit, whether or not a profit is realized.” 20 CFR § 416.972(b).