Brubaker v. Astrue, No. 5:2010cv05005 - Document 21 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] In weighing medical opinion evidence, the ALJ must consider the factors set forth in the regulations. 20 CFR § 416.927(d). The next step in the analysis of mental impairments requires a determination as to the “degree of functional limitation resulting from the impairment(s).” 20 CFR §§ 416.920a(b)(2) and 404.1520a(b)(2). Rating of functional limitation evaluates the extent to which impairment “interferes with [claimant’s] ability to function independently, appropriately, effectively, and on a sustained basis.” 20 CFR §§ 416.920a(c)(2) and 404.1520a(c)(2). The areas of function which are rated are identified as “[a]ctivities of daily living; social functioning; concentration, persistence, or pace; and episodes of decompensation.” 20 CFR §§ 416.920a(c)(3) and 404.1520a(c)(3). The first of these three activities-daily living, social functioning, and concentration, persistence or pace-are rated on a five-point scale of “none, mild, moderate, marked and extreme” while the fourth activity-episodes of decompensation-is judged on a four-point scale of “none, one or two, three, four or more.” 20 CFR §§ 416.920a(c)(4) and 404.1520a(c)(4). “Extreme” and “four or more” each “represents a degree of limitation that is incompatible 8 with the ability to do any gainful activity.” Id. A claimant entitled to benefits for a mental impairment must be rated in the “marked or extreme” categories in the first three areas and something more than “none” in the fourth area. 20 CFR §§ 416.920a(d)(1) and 404.1520a(d)(1).