Cody v. Clark et al, No. 4:2022cv04010 - Document 14 (D.S.D. 2022)
[…] Docket 12-1 ¶ 13. In order to bring a claim under § 1983 for violation of a federal statute, a plaintiff must show that the statute “confer[s] rights on a particular class of persons.” Gonzaga Univ. v. Doe, 536 U.S. 273, 285 (2002) (alteration in original) (quoting California v. Sierra Club, 451 U.S. 287, 294 (1981)). “Once a plaintiff demonstrates that a statute confers an individual right, the right is presumptively enforceable by § 1983.” Id. at 284. Cody cites § 272 of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, which provided economic impact payments. See Docket 12-1 ¶ 13. In a note to 26 U.S.C. § 6428A, the Consolidated Appropriations Act included the following language: “[N]o applicable payment shall be subject to, execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.” Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2021, Pub. L. No. 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182, 1972 (Dec. 27, 2020). Cody argues that the application of his economic impact payments to his debts violated the Consolidated Appropriations Act.