Graham v. United States of America, No. 4:2020cv04091 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2022)
[…] This court must now determine whether 18 U.S.C. § 2118(c)(1) is a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)’s elements clause. Again, in order to be a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A), a felony offense must have “as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” This is essentially the same definition used for “violent felony” under the Armed Career Criminal Act that the Court in Borden held could not extend to crimes with a mens rea of recklessness. 4 Graham’s predicate offense—18 U.S.C. § 2118(c)(1)—provides that “[w]hoever in committing [burglary involving controlled substances] assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon or devices shall be fined . . . and imprisoned for not more than twenty-five years.” Thus, the question turns on whether that statute has as an element “the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(3)(A). 4 The only difference between the two statutes is the addition of “or property” in 18 U.S.C. §