Graham v. United States of America, No. 4:2020cv04091 - Document 25 (D.S.D. 2022)
[…] Docket 20 at 14; Docket 24 at 4-5. Instead, they addressed whether 18 U.S.C. § 2118(c)(1)— the aggravating factor for burglary involving controlled substances—is a “crime of violence” under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). Thus, the court addresses only whether 18 U.S.C. § 2118(c)(1) is a crime of violence. 5 offense to qualify as a “crime of violence” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 924(c), it must do so under the elements clause. The court next turns to the second statute at issue. Burglary involving controlled substances under 18 U.S.C. § 2118(b) provides that: Whoever, without authority, enters or attempts to enter, or remains in, the business premises or property of a person registered with the Drug Enforcement Administration . . . with the intent to steal any material or compound containing any quantity of controlled substance shall . . . be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both[.] Graham was also convicted of the aggravating subsection under that statute, which provides, “[w]hoever in committing any offense under subsection (a) or (b) assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person, by the use of a dangerous weapon or device shall be fined under this title and imprisoned for not more than twenty-five years.” 18 U.S.C. § 2118(c)(1). This aggravating subsection under § 2118(c)(1) provided the predicate offense for Graham’s “crime of violence” conviction under § 924(c).