Hyde v. Franklin American Mortgage Company, No. 4:2018cv04113 - Document 27 (D.S.D. 2020)
[…] Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 551 U.S. at 53 (citing 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681o, 1681n). As stated above, Hyde’s claim fails under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) because Hyde has failed to provide evidence that he first notified a CRA that in turn notified Franklin. Because Hyde does not have a claim under 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b), 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681o and 1681n cannot be the basis for Hyde’s claim against Franklin. Finally, the FCRA requires under corresponding regulation that furnishers of information have certain policies and procedures. See 12 C.F.R. § 222.42. The regulation requires furnishers to “establish and implement reasonable written policies and procedures regarding the accuracy and integrity of the information relating to consumers that it furnishes to a [CRA].” Id. It is not clear, however, if a furnisher’s failure to comply with 12 C.F.R. § 1022.42 creates a private right of action separate from the FCRA. See Humphrey v. Trans Union LLC, 2017 WL 1379405, at *4 (W.D. Wis.