Hyde v. Franklin American Mortgage Company, No. 4:2018cv04113 - Document 27 (D.S.D. 2020)
[…] Id. Hyde is incorrect. SDCL § 37-24-37 was repealed by state law in 2007. SDCL §§ 37-24-42—37-42-47 outline various prohibitions on commercial or unsolicited email advertisements, but do not have the language provided by Hyde in his opposition to summary judgment. Hyde fails to point to any current South Dakota law that provides that any incorrect or inaccurate e-mail subject line falls within the purview of the Deceptive Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act. Instead, SDCL § 37-24-47 concerns commercial email “advertisements” that have “subject line[s] that a person knows would be likely to mislead a recipient,” not any e-mail that misleads the recipient. SDCL § 37-24-47. Thus, even accepting Hyde’s allegations in his brief as true, the language of the statute requires a misrepresentation in connection with the sale or advertisement of merchandise. See SDCL § 37-24-6(1).