Long et al v. South Dakota Department of Transportation, No. 4:2018cv04081 - Document 13 (D.S.D. 2018)
[…] Id. Here, plaintiffs appear to argue all forms of preemption apply. Docket 10 at 4. Plaintiffs state that by enacting 42 U.S.C. § 4655, Congress intended successful inverse condemnation claimants to be entitled to attorney’s fees and costs under the Fifth Amendment. Id. The court finds this argument unpersuasive. Not only is this argument conclusory, but there is no indication in the URA establishing Congress’s intention to displace other laws regarding reimbursement of attorney’s fees and other costs. See 42 U.S.C. § 4631 (stating that “[n]o payment or assistance . . . shall be required to be made . . . if such person receives a payment required by Federal, State, or local law” with “substantially the same purpose and effect as payment” as under the URA).