Young v. Klusken et al, No. 4:2011cv04056 - Document 34 (D.S.D. 2012)
[…] Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc., 690 F.2d 155, 157 (8th Cir.1982) (Diversity action for state law negligence claim in South Dakota had to be dismissed as untimely when service was not had on defendant within three-year state statutory period.) South Dakota law requires service of the summons, not filing ofthe complaint, in order to commence an action. See S.D.C.L. § 15-2-30 (an action is commenced as to each defendant when the summons is served on him or on a codefendant united in interest with the defendant). S.D.C.L. § 15-2-31 provides for a sixty-day extension period to the commencement of an action contemplated in S.D.C.L. § 15-2-30. S.D.C.L. § 15-2-31 provides: An attempt to commence an action is deemed equivalent to the commencement thereofwhen the summons is delivered, with the intent that it shall be actually served, to the sheriff or other officer ofthe county in which the defendants or one of them, usually or last resided; or if a corporation be defendant, to the sheriff or other officer ofthe county in which such corporation was established by law, or where its general business was transacted, or where it kept an office for the transaction of business. Such an attempt must be followed by the first publication of the summons, or the service thereof, within sixty days. In order for the extension period to apply, the summons must be placed in the hands ofthe sheriff or other county officer within the period ofthe statute oflimitations. Fischer v. Iowa Mold Tooling Co., Inc., 690 F.2d at156 (citing Arbach v.