Locklear v. Weber, No. 4:2010cv04174 - Document 20 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Because a federal habeas petition is not an application for “state post conviction or other collateral review” under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), the limitations period is not tolled during the pendency of a federal habeas petition. Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 181-82 (2001). On June 4, 2003, Judge Gene Paul Kean entered Locklear’s judgment of conviction. Docket 15-1. It was filed the same day. Locklear then had thirty days to file an appeal with the South Dakota Supreme Court. See SDCL 23A-32-15. “An appeal from the judgment must be taken within thirty days after the judgment is signed, attested, and filed.” Locklear filed a direct 2 appeal with the Supreme Court of South Dakota on June 17, 2003. Docket 15-2. On March 18, 2004, the South Dakota Supreme Court affirmed his conviction and it became final. Docket 15-3. Locklear did not seek a writ of certiorari from the United States Supreme Court.