Nissen et al v. Johnson, No. 4:2009cv04166 - Document 56 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Empire Gas Corp., 393 F. Supp. 903, 912 (D.C. Mo. 1975) (reasoning that “cases should be decided on the merits rather than on procedural grounds . . . .”). Dr. Johnson contends that the Nissens have not offered sufficient evidence to show that he acted with the requisite mental state to support their punitive damages claims. South Dakota allows plaintiffs, in certain circumstances, to recover punitive damages. Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991). Under SDCL 21-3-2, a plaintiff claiming punitive damages must show that “the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed.” If the plaintiff makes this showing, “the jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.” SDCL 21-3-2. To survive summary judgment, a plaintiff must prove to the court by a clear and convincing evidence standard that a reasonable basis exists upon which a jury could award punitive damages. Dahl, 474 N.W.2d at 902 (citing Flockhart v. Wyant, 467 N.W.2d 473, 475 (S.D. 1991)).