Treib v. Glatt et al, No. 4:2009cv04108 - Document 29 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Thus, summary judgment is granted to Sanford Surgical on the respondeat superior claim as to the battery claim, but is denied as to the informed consent claim. 10 IV. Punitive Damages A. Dr. Glatt Treib seeks punitive damages against both Dr. Glatt and Sanford Surgical. Dr. Glatt resists the punitive damages charge by arguing that he did not act with actual or presumed malice. South Dakota allows plaintiffs, in certain circumstances, to recover punitive damages. Dahl v. Sittner, 474 N.W.2d 897, 900 (S.D. 1991). Under SDCL 21-3-2, a plaintiff claiming punitive damages must show that “the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or malice, actual or presumed.” If the plaintiff makes this showing, “the jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example, and by way of punishing the defendant.” SDCL 21-3-2; see also Gross v. Kouf, 349 N.W.2d 652, 654 (S.D. 1984) (“[T]he purpose of awarding punitive damages is to punish the wrongdoer . . . [T]his [punitive] award should serve as a warning to others”). Treib alleges punitive damages against Dr.