Midwest Railcar Repair, Inc. v. South Dakota Department of Revenue and Regulation, No. 4:2008cv04162 - Document 48 (D.S.D. 2010)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(e);Anderson, 477 U.S. at257; CityofMt. Pleasantv. Associated Elec. Coop., Inc., 838 F.2d268, 273-74 (8th Cir. 1988). DISCUSSION In South Dakota, the Legislature has imposed both a sales and use tax on the service of repairing and refurbishing railcars. See SDCL ch.1 0-45 and 10-46. No use tax is imposed in South Dakota for the same work performed upon aircraft. SDCL 10-29-18. SDCL 10-29-18 provides: The tax imposed by this chapter on aircraft is in lieu of the tax imposed by chapter 10-46 on tangible personal property that is used or consumed or stored for use and consumption in the service, repair, or maintenance of such aircraft. Because there is no similar exemption under South Dakota law for use taxes imposed upon the service of repairing and refurbishing railcars, Midwest Railcar Repair Inc.