Onnen et al v. Sioux Falls Independent School District No. 49-5 et al, No. 4:2007cv04174 - Document 89 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] A Final Order was issued by the state court on February 9, 2010. Onnen filed a Motion for New Trial which was denied by an Order issued on June 3, 2010. On July 1, 201 0, Onnen filed a Notice of Appeal to the South Dakota Supreme Court. lSDCL § 13-46-1 provides: From a decision made by any school board, or by a special committee created under any provision of the school law relative to a school or school district matter or in respect to any act or proceeding in which such officer, board, or committee purports or assumes to act, an appeal may be taken to the circuit court by any person aggrieved, or by any party to the proceedings, or by any school district interested, within ninety days after the rendering of such decision. Provided, however, that all legal actions relative to bond issues must be started within ten days. 2SDCL § 60-11-17.1 provides: No employer may discharge, discriminate, or engage in or threaten to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to the employer, or to the Department of Labor, that the employee has not been paid