Onnen et al v. Sioux Falls Independent School District No. 49-5 et al, No. 4:2007cv04174 - Document 89 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] Provided, however, that all legal actions relative to bond issues must be started within ten days. 2SDCL § 60-11-17.1 provides: No employer may discharge, discriminate, or engage in or threaten to engage in any reprisal, economic or otherwise, against any employee because the employee has made any complaint to the employer, or to the Department of Labor, that the employee has not been paid wages in accordance with this chapter or because the employee has made any complaint or is about to institute any proceedings, or because the employee has testified or is about to testify in any such proceedings. 3A circuit court must review the school board's decision de novo as provided in SDCL§ 13-466, but the South Dakota Supreme Court has held that great deference is given to school board decisions and "the circuit court's review is not a trial de novo in the ordinary sense of the phrase."