Gronseth v. Bauman et al, No. 4:2007cv04163 - Document 71 (D.S.D. 2011)
[…] One count of negligence was alleged against Bauman, and Plaintiff asserted that Chester Fire is vicariously liable for Bauman's conduct under the theory of respondeat superior. As a result of communications between the lawyers, in October of2008, Plaintiff voluntarily dismissed her claim against Bauman with prejudice through a stipulation of all parties. This Court entered a Judgment of Dismissal of Bauman, with prejudice and on the merits. Defendants sought summary judgment based in part on claimed immunity from liability pursuant to South Dakota's emergency statute, SDCL § 20-9-4.1, which provides: 20-9-4.1. General immunity from liability for emergency care--Exceptions No peace officer, conservation officer, member of any fire department, police department and their first aid, rescue or emergency squad, or any citizen acting as such as a volunteer, or any other person is liable for any civil damages as a result of their acts of commission or omission arising out of and in the course of their rendering in good faith, any emergency care and services during an emergency which is in their judgment indicated and necessary at the time. Such relief from liability for civil damages shall extend to the operation of any motor vehicle in connection with any such care or services. Nothing in this section grants any such relief to any person causing any damage by his willful, wanton or reckless act of commission or omission. SDCL § 20-9-4.1. Given the lack of South Dakota law interpreting the statute, this Court certified the following question to the South Dakota Supreme Court: "The Defendant driver was driving his own vehicle to the fire hall from which the firemen would then drive an emergency vehicle to the scene