Steffen v. Vader Mountain Capital et al, No. 3:2022cv03001 - Document 13 (D.S.D. 2022)
[…] Doc. 5 at 1. Steffen alleges that Vader and Stephanie Baez' (collectively "Defendants") are "unlicensed lenders" that provide illegal loans and then purportedly violated through collection efforts the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA"), 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692 et seq., and SDCL 54-4-4. 2 Docs. 1-3, 5 at 2. Because venue is ' Baez is an employee ofWhetstone Holdings, LLC, a parent company ofVader. Doc. 7. 2 Defendants suggest, Doc. 1 at ^ 9 fn. 1, the plaintiff may have meant to seek recovery under SDCL § 54-4-44 which states: "After procuring such license from the Division of Banking, the licensee may engage in the business of making loans and may contract for and receive interest charges and other fees at rates, amounts, and terms as agreed to by the parties which may be included in the principal balance of the loan and specified in the contract. However, no licensee may contract for or receive finance charges pursuant to a loan in excess of an annual rate of thirty-six percent, including all charges for any ancillary product or service and any other charge or fee incident to the extension of credit. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor. Any loan made in violation of this section is void and uncollectible as to any principal, fee, interest, or charge." 1 Dockets.Justia.com Case 3:22-cv-03001-RAL Document 13 Filed 03/14/22 Page 2 of 13 PageID #: 97 improper, this Court dismisses the complaint under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(3) without prejudice to refiling in a court in the State of New York.