Doe v. Todd County School District et al, No. 3:2007cv03029 - Document 79 (D.S.D. 2008)
[…] The administrative due process procedures shall include a requirement that the school give notice of a student's due process rights to the parent or guardian of the student at the time of suspension or expulsion. Each school district board shall provide a procedural due process hearing, if requested, for a student in accordance with such rules if the suspension or expulsion of the student extends into the eleventh school day. SDCL 13-32-4.2 provides the procedure for imposition and appeal of suspensions: The school board in any district may authorize the summary suspension of pupils by principals of schools for not more than ten school days and by the superintendent of schools for not more than ninety school days. In case of a suspension by the superintendent for more than ten school days, the pupil or his parents or others having his custodial care may appeal the decision of the superintendent to the Board of Education. Any suspension by a principal shall be immediately reported to the superintendent who may revoke the suspension at any time. In event of an appeal to the board, the superintendent shall promptly transmit to the board a full report in writing of the facts relating to the suspension, the action taken by him and the reasons for such action; and the board, upon request, shall grant a hearing to the appealing party. No pupil may be suspended unless: (1) The pupil is given oral or written notice of the charges against him; (2) The pupil is given an oral or written explanation of the facts that form the basis of the proposed suspension; and (3) The pupil is given an opportunity to present his version of the incident. In the event of a suspension for more than ten school days, if the pupil gives notice that he wishes to appeal the suspension to the board, the suspension shall be stayed until the board renders its decision, unless in the judgment of the superintendent of schools, the pupil's presence poses a continuing danger to persons or property or an ongoing threat