Doe v. Todd County School District et al, No. 3:2007cv03029 - Document 79 (D.S.D. 2008)
[…] Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 335 (1976). [~15] Doe alleges three counts in his complaint. He argues that the defendants failed to provide him with adequate notice, failed to provide a due process hearing within ten days of his 6 suspension, and failed to train and supervise its employees regarding the rights of due process. Doe relies on SDCL 13-32-4, which provides in pertinent part that: The South Dakota Board of Education shall promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 to establish administrative due process procedures for the protection of a student's rights. The administrative due process procedures shall include a requirement that the school give notice of a student's due process rights to the parent or guardian of the student at the time of suspension or expulsion. Each school district board shall provide a procedural due process hearing, if requested, for a student in accordance with such rules if the suspension or expulsion of the student extends into the eleventh school day. SDCL 13-32-4.2 provides the procedure for imposition and appeal of suspensions: The school board in any district may authorize the summary suspension of pupils by principals of schools for not more than ten school days and by the superintendent of schools for not more than ninety school days.